Stegner Fellowship

Complete List of Stegner Fellows

2014-2016
Mark Labowskie, fiction
Edward Porter, fiction
Josephine Rowe, fiction
Lila Savage, fiction
Jackie Thomas-Kennedy, fiction
Ari Banias, poetry
Nicholas Friedman, poetry
Essy Stone, poetry
Casey Thayer, poetry
Brian Tierney, poetry

2013-2015
Brendan Jones, fiction
Ottessa Moshfegh, fiction
Kate Petersen, fiction
Rachel Smith, fiction
Brenden Willey, fiction
Allison Davis, poetry
Rosalie Moffett, poetry
Matthew Moser Miller, poetry
Michael Shewmaker, poetry
Corey Van Landingham, poetry

2012-2014
NoViolet Bulawayo, fiction
Nicole Cullen, fiction
Lydia Fitzpatrick, fiction
Austin Smith, fiction
Monique Wentzel, fiction
Kimberly Grey, poetry
Christopher Kempf, poetry
Hugh Martin, poetry
Jacques J. Rancourt, poetry
Solmaz Sharif, poetry

2011-2013
Helen Hooper, fiction
David Hoon Kim, fiction
Anthony Marra, fiction
Shannon Pufahl, fiction
Juliana Xuan Wang, fiction
Kai Carlson-Wee, poetry
Mario Chard, poetry
Chiyuma Elliott, poetry
Dana Koster, poetry
Mira Rosenthal, poetry

2010-2012
Joshua Foster, fiction
Dana Kletter, fiction
Justin Perry, fiction
Nina Schloesser, fiction
Justin Torres, fiction
Sara Den Boer, poetry
Miriam Bird Greenberg, poetry
Sara Peters, poetry
Ryan Teitman, poetry
Greg Wrenn, poetry

2009-2011
Jennifer duBois, fiction
Jon Hickey, fiction
Ryan McIlvain, fiction
Maggie Shipstead, fiction
Kirstin Valdez Quade, fiction
Joshua Edwards, poetry
Erica Ehrenberg, poetry
Keetje Kuipers, poetry
Brittany Perham, poetry
Matthew Siegel, poetry

2008-2010
Will Boast, fiction
Harriet Clark, fiction
Rob Ehle, fiction
Ammi Keller, fiction
Jesmyn Ward, fiction
John Evans, poetry
Chanda Feldman, poetry
Jennifer Foerster, poetry
Dina Hardy, poetry
Peter Kline, poetry

2007-2009
Sarah Frisch, fiction
James Gavin, fiction
Vanessa Hutchinson, fiction
Stephanie Soileau, fiction
Justin St. Germain, fiction
James Arthur, poetry
Elizabeth Bradfield, poetry
Sean Hill, poetry
Laura McKee, poetry
Joshua Rivkin, poetry

2006-2008
Molly Antopol-Johnson, fiction
Skip Horack, fiction
Staey Swann, fiction
Joshua Tyree, fiction
Abigail Ulman, fiction
Kirsten Andersen, poetry
Andrew Grace, poetry
Jill McDonough, poetry
Michael McGriff, poetry
Alexandra Teague, poetry

2005-2007
Sharon May Brown, fiction
Rusty Dolleman, fiction
Keith Ekiss, poetry
Maria Hummel, poetry
Matthew Miller, poetry
Rita Mae Reese, fiction
Suzanne Rivecca, fiction
Alison Stine, poetry
Shimon Tanaka, fiction
John Struloeff, poetry

2004-2006
Russ Franklin, fiction
Tyrone Johnson, fiction
Krista Landers, fiction
Jeff O’Keefe, fiction
Nora Pierce, fiction
Shane Book, poetry
Jim Fisher, poetry
Jeff Hoffman, poetry
Sara Michas-Martin, poetry
Rachel Richardson, poetry

2003-2005
Valerie Brelinski, fiction
Scott Hutchins, fiction
Chelsea Johnson, fiction
Glori Simmons, fiction
Lachlan Smith, fiction
Amaud Jamual Johnson, poetry
Shara Lessley, poetry
Emily Rosko, poetry
Bruce Snider, poetry
Brian Spears, poetry

2002-2004

Andrew Altschul, fiction
Kaui Hemmings, fiction
Eric Puchner, fiction
Stephanie Reents, fiction
Malena Watrous, fiction
Geoffrey Brock, poetry
Robin Ekiss, poetry
Monica Ferrell, poetry
John Lundberg, poetry
David Roderick, poetry

2001-2003
Jennifer Anderson, fiction
Steve Elliot, fiction
Tom Kealey, fiction
Thomas McNeely, fiction
Felicia Ward, fiction
Aaron Baker, poetry
Rebecca Black, poetry
Peter Campion, poetry
Mary Cornish, poetry
Geri Doran, poetry

2000-2002
Tamara Guirado, fiction
Otis Haschemeyer, fiction
Jack Livings, fiction
Katherine Noel, fiction
Lysley Tenorio, fiction
Gaby Calvocoressi, poetry
Matthew Doherty, poetry
Sue Kwok Kim, poetry
Mong-Lan Pham, poetry
Brian Teare, poetry

1999-2001
Adam Johnson, fiction
Julie Orringer, fiction
ZZ Packer, fiction
Angela Pneuman, fiction
Edward Schwarzschild, fiction
Vincent Cioffi, poetry
Joshua Corey, poetry
Caroline Goodwin, poetry
Carl Marcum, poetry

1999-2000
Erin Brooks, poetry

1998-2000
Douglas Dorst, fiction
Bridget Garrity, fiction
Mark Ray Lewis, fiction
Melinda McCollum, fiction
Ron Nyren, fiction
Enrique Barot, poetry
Andrew Feld, poetry
Joanie Mackowski, poetry
David Yezzi, poetry
Monica Youn, poetry

1997-1999
Andrea Bewick, fiction
Jacob Molyneux, fiction
Daniel Orozco, fiction
Ann Williams, fiction
Sarylyn Wilson, fiction
Amy Quan Barry, poetry
Brett Foster, poetry
Tracy Smith, poetry
Hugh Behm-Steinberg, poetry
Mark Wunderlich, poetry

1996-1998
Jason Brown, fiction
Micheal Byers, fiction
Eddie Chuculate, fiction
Ryan Harty, fiction
Goldberry Long, fiction
Susan Hutton, poetry
Joy Katz, poetry
Davis McCombs, poetry
Leigh Palmer, poetry
Kathy Whitcomb-Nelson, poetry

1996
Glasgow Phillips, fiction

1995-1997
Bay Anapol, fiction
Stacey D’Erasmo, fiction
Steve Lattimore, fiction
Pete Rock, fiction
Keith Scribner, fiction
Ann Choi, poetry
Nan Cohen, poetry
Rick Hilles, poetry
Lisa Rosenberg, poetry
Kent Reynolds Dixon, poetry

1994-1996
Arthur Bradford, fiction
Cammie McGovern, fiction
David Vann, fiction
Diane WoodBrown, fiction
Marcia Buffington, poetry
Jennifer Call, poetry
Chris McNew, poetry
Jennifer Richter, poetry
Daniel Villasenor, poetry

1993-1995
Samantha Chang, fiction
Helen Cho, fiction
Graham Hewson, fiction
Ray Isle, fiction
Talviki Ansel, poetry
David Biespiel, poetry
Midge Eisele, poetry
Gary Short, poetry

1992-1994
Naeem Murr, fiction
Akhil Sharma, fiction
Laine Snowman, fiction
Emily White, fiction
Neil Fischer, poetry
Emily Warn, poetry
Chris Wiman, poetry
Kevin Young, poetry

1991-1993
George Angel, fiction
Thomas Barbash, fiction
Jennifer Offill, fiction
Aaron Retica, fiction
Sheila Donohue, poetry
Harold Farmer, poetry
Yvonne Murphy, poetry
Susan Sink, poetry

1990-1992
Heather Donovan, fiction
Wayne Johnson, fiction
Alice LaPlante, fiction
Caroline Patterson, fiction
Karen Fiser, poetry
Martha Greenwald, poetry
Kay Sundstrom, poetry
David Woo, poetry

1989-1991
Bo Caldwell, fiction
William Henderson, fiction
Mikhail Iossel, fiction
Fred Leebron, fiction
Susan Weinberg, fiction
Rosemary Catacalos, poetry
Anne-Marie Cusac, poetry
Susan Kelly DeWitt, poetry
Robert Lunday, poetry
Andrew Towle, poetry

1988-1990
Cassio Conceicao, fiction (MA)
Fred Haefele, fiction
Rick Hillis, fiction
Erin McGraw, fiction
Hawkins Mitchell, fiction
Amy Neelon, poetry
Benjamin Saenz, poetry
Robert Vasquez, poetry
Jessica (Kuhn) Brown
Lawrence Schmidt

1987-1988
Lyn Di’ Iorio, fiction (MA)
Leroy Musgraves, fiction
Michael Opolicky, fiction (MA)
Brad Owens, fiction (MA)
Christopher Spain, fiction
Brent Spencer, fiction
Darcey Steinke, fiction
Amor Towles, fiction (MA)
Cairn Adamson, poetry (MA)
Danielle Beazer, poetry (MA)
Alison Deming, poetry
James Harris, poetry
Deborah Larsen, poetry
Catherine Oates, poetry (MA)

1986-1987
Bev Jafek, fiction
Susan Land, fiction
Paul Leslie, fiction (MA)
Lynne McFall, fiction
Lindsay Mikolitch, fiction (MA)
Maria Thomas, fiction
Betsy Voinovich, fiction (MA)
Cooley Windsor, fiction
Marianne Burke, poetry (MA)
Thomas Centolella, poetry
Gary Cordova, poetry (MA)
Edwin Frank, poetry
Arlene Kaiser, poetry (MA)
Barbara McDonald, poetry (MA)
Paulann Peterson, poetry
Dona Stein, poetry

1985-1986
Peter Behrens, fiction
Fenton Johnson, fiction
Alison Karasz, fiction (MA, SF Poetry)
Jerry Kelly, fiction (MA)
Elizabeth McKenzie, fiction
Helen Melia Tatakis, fiction (MA)
David Barber, poetry (MA)
Anne Cheng, poetry (MA)
Fidelito Cortes, poetry
Elisabeth Frost, poetry (MA)
Jeffrey Harrison, poetry
Jean Kane, poetry (MA)
C.L. Rawlings, poetry
Judas Riley, poetry

1984-1985
Leslie Becker, fiction
Jeffrey Eugenides, fiction (MA)
Ehud Havazelet, fiction
Charles Hopkins, fiction
Patricia MacInnes, fiction
Greg Smith, fiction
Marilyn Chin, poetry
Ginny Eliason, poetry (MA)
Laurie Kutchins, poetry (MA)
James Paul, poetry
Michael Seaman, poetry (MA)
Charles Wasserburg, poetry

1983-1984
Elizabeth Alvarado, fiction (MA)
Robert Friedman, fiction (MA)
Polly Koch, fiction
Laura Marello, fiction
Kent Nussey, fiction
Carol Slechta, fiction
Marianne Villanueva, fiction
Inese Balkits, poetry
Paula Friedman, poetry (MA)
Andrew Hudgins, poetry
Sergei Lobanov-Rostovsky, poetry (MA)
Riikkaliisa Melartin, poetry (MA)
Ruth Olson, poetry

1982-1983
Jean Bedford, fiction (Australian Fellow)
Kathryn Chetkovich, fiction (MA)
Eliot Cohen, fiction (MA)
Charlotte Holmes, fiction
Lynette Iezzoni, fiction (MA)
Ralph Lombreglia, fiction
Jessica Neely, fiction (MA)
Mary Elizabeth Ryan, fiction
Rhon Shafner, fiction
John Daniel, poetry
Jody Gladding, poetry
Andrew Rodriquez, poetry (MA)
Cheryl Zaslawsky, poetry (MA)

1981-1983
Miriam (Schulman) Flock, fiction
Lois Brady, fiction (MA)
David Bye, fiction (MA)
Reina Calderon, fiction (MA)
Dennis McFarland, fiction
Neil McMahon, fiction
Maris Nichols, fiction (MA)
Mindy Pennybacker, fiction
Sheila Schwartz, fiction
Jeff Silva, fiction (MA)
Barbara Anderson, poetry
Andrea Kambara, poetry (MA)
Beatrice Motamedi, poetry (MA)
Gail Perez, poetry
Kimberly Young, poetry (MA)

1980-1982
Greg Miller, poetry (MA)

1980-1981
Katharine Andres, fiction
Michelle Carter, fiction (MA)
Jonathan Cohen, fiction
Gerald Flaherty, fiction
Jaya Mehta, fiction (MA)
Linda Svendson, fiction
Ann Zimmerman, fiction (MA)
Aiden Matthews, poetry
Michael Perez-Ramsey, poetry
Leslie Ringold, poetry (MA)
Barbara Thomsen, poetry

1979-1980
Harriet Doerr, fiction
Charles Jenkins, fiction
David Low, fiction
Richard Merrill, fiction (MA)
Greg Sarris, fiction (MA)
Sybil Schleisinger, fiction (MA)
Sara Vogan, fiction
Kate Wheeler, fiction
Steven Winn, fiction
Donna Gordon, poetry (MA)
Sharon Kessler, poetry (MA)
David Leedy, poetry (MA)
Andrea Lerner, poetry (MA)
Nancy Smigel, poetry (MA)

1978-1979
David Copeland, fiction (MA)
Annette (LaFrenier) Dozier, fiction (MA)
Maria Christina Keller, fiction (MA)
Michael Koch, fiction
Lisa Sheretz, fiction (MA)
Stephanie Vaughn, fiction
Robert Barth, poetry (MA)
Thomas Beresford, poetry
James William Brown, poetry
John Little, poetry (MA)
Victor Martinez, poetry (Mirrelees)
Melita Schaum, poetry (MA)
Thomas Simmons, poetry
Celeste Wiser, poetry (MA)

1977-1978
Nora Cain, poetry
Susan Coons, fiction (MA)
Peter Fish, fiction (MA)
Ron Hansen, fiction
Tom McNeal, fiction
James Thomas, fiction
Susan Welch, fiction
Paul Lake, poetry (MA)
Victor Martinez, poetry
Vikram Seth, poetry

1976-1977
Don Bredes, fiction
Anne Finger, fiction (MA)
Frances Madoo, fiction
Kim McMullen, fiction
Joanne Meschery, fiction
Jonathan Polansky, fiction
Robert Stern, fiction (MA)
Donald Stewart, fiction (MA)
John Gery, poetry
Vicki Hearne, poetry
Susan Hewitt, poetry
Gail Lynch, poetry (MA)
Paula Pastmueller, poetry (MA)
Cory Wade, poetry
John Regan (Australian Fellow)

1976
Allan Gurganus, fiction

1975-1978
David Hellerstein (Auditor)
Heather Holmes, poetry (MA)
Eric K. Goodman, fiction (MA)
Cheryl German, fiction (MA)
Ivy Goodman, fiction (MA, Mirrielees)
Katherine Haake, fiction (MA)
Susan Hutton, fiction (MA)
Nahid Rachlin, fiction
Doug Terry, fiction
Carol Anne Trowbridge, fiction (MA)
Tobias Wolff, fiction (MA and Stegner)
Brian Anderson, poetry (Mirrielees)
Suzanne Doyle, poetry (MA)
Paul Keyser, poetry (MA)
Alan Shapiro, poetry
Stephen Tracey

1975
James R. Barmeier, poetry (MA)
1974-1975
David Anderson, fiction (MA)
Dean Crawfod, fiction (MA)
Terrence Davis, fiction (MA)
Deborah Homsher, fiction
Lee McCarthy, fiction
John O’Brien, fiction
Brett Singer, fiction (MA)
William Weaver, fiction (MA)
Kathleen Finn, poetry (MA)
Katherine Hellerstein, poetry (MA)
Stephen Ratcliffe, poetry
Jeff Rensch, poetry (MA)
William Silver, poetry
Kenneth Swartzel, poetry (MA)
Thomas Zigel (MA)

1974
Susan Deborah Lowell, fiction (MA)
Laura F. Schreiber, poetry (MA)
Greg Simon, poetry (MA)
Celia Williams Baron (MA)
Henry Schorr Bean (MA)
Glenn Derick Godfrey (MA)
Charlene Anne Sanna (MA)
Helena Harlow Worthen (MA)

1973-1974
James Bennett, fiction (MA)
Eric Best, fiction (MA)
B. Russell Brandon, fiction
Jill Haber, fiction (MA)
Alice Hoffman, fiction (MA)
William Kittredge, fiction
Jan Short, fiction
Peter Whaley, fiction
Jeffrey Goodman, poetry (MA)
Gareth Reeves, poetry
Jason Sommer, poetry (MA)
Robert V. Weston, poetry
Louis Wilson, poetry

1973
Ronald Marc Slate, fiction
Lois Erica Funkhouser, poetry (MA)
David R. Solheim, poetry (MA)
James A. Steck, poetry (MA)

1972-1973
Raymond Carver, fiction
Chuck Kinder, fiction
Robert Roper, fiction
Mary Butler, poetry (77-78?)
Timothy Steele, poetry
John Batki
Elizabeth Fishel (MA)
Gunnar Schonning
Scott Turow (MA)

1972
John Frederick  Pfeil, fiction (MA)
John A. McClunskey, fiction (MA)
April Smith, fiction (MA)
Anne Kathryn West, fiction (MA)
John David Zimarowski, fiction (MA)
Brian Klimkowsky, poetry (MA)
Richard Le Mon, poetry (MA)
Stephen Lovett, poetry (MA)

1971-1972
Alan Boatman
Timothy Dekin
Don Paul
Albert Phillips
Jon Speegel
Joy Spiegel
Dan Vining

1971
Leonard Kibera, fiction (MA)
Patricia Shubert Robertson, fiction (MA)
William Thomas Troffer, fiction (MA)
Margaret F. Edwards, poetry (MA)
Reginald Gibbons, poetry
Frederick Johnson, poetry (MA)
Jane Palmer, poetry (MA)
Phillip A. Spiegel, poetry (MA)
Francine Weber, poetry (MA)

1970-1971
Douglas Gordon
Arden K. Jones
William Hedrington Jones
John Leone
Jonathan O. Thompson, poetry (MA)
J. Jerry McWilliams
William Mickelberry

1970
Kathryn Kilgore, poetry (MA)

1969-1970
Paulette Bates, fiction (MA)
Stephen Flick, fiction
David MacDonald, fiction (MA)
Judith Rascoe, fiction
Belle Randall, poetry (68-69?)
Roderick Littleton Taylor, poetry (MA 72)

1969
Elizabeth Simms Dallas, fiction (MA)
James Leonard, fiction (MA)
Michael J. Leonard, fiction (MA)
William J. Harris, poetry

1968-1969
Max Crawford, fiction
Escalus E. Elliot III, fiction
Jamie Frucht, fiction
Kenneth Gangemi, fiction
Florence Loewenberg, poetry
William Pitt Root, poetry

1968
Venetia Taft Johnson, fiction (MA)
Olympia Karagiorgia, fiction (MA)
David Kuester, fiction (MA)
Mary Jane Moffat, fiction (MA)
Jerry Alan Ralya, fiction
Elizabeth Knorr Stewart, fiction (MA)

1967-1968
Dean Latimer, fiction
Blanche Boyd (McCrary) (MA)
John Daniel
William Hjortsberg
Peter Najarian

1967
Gwen Davis (MA)
Melinda Worth Popham (MA)

1966-1967
Walter Alexander
James D. Houston
Louis Loan
Thomas McGuane
Albert James Young

1966
Arthur Michael Eisenson (MA)
Susan Kuhlmann (MA)
Mark Howard Medoff (MA)

1965-1966
Frank Bergon, fiction
Thomas J. Bontly, fiction
Zeese Papanikolas, fiction (MA 68)
Sylvia Wilkinson, fiction
Eugene England, poetry
David Ransom, poetry (MA 66)
Mark Mirsky (MA)

1965
John Othneil Stewart, fiction (MA)
Gloria Kurian Broder (MA)
Carole Joy Byberg (MA)
Richard L. Grossman (MA)

1964-1965
Lawrence J. Davis, fiction
Stephen Dixon, fiction
Tom D. Horn, fiction
Tom Mayer, fiction
Kenneth Fields, poetry
Robert Neal Pinsky, poetry (MA 64)

1964
George V. Higgins, fiction (MA)
William David H. Godfrey (MA)

1963-1964
Jacqueline Bruce, fiction
James A. Conaway, fiction
Morton Grosser, fiction
James McMichael, poetry
Raymond Oliver, poetry

1963
Frederick Levy, poetry (MA)

1962-1963
Merrill Joan Gerber, fiction
Ed McGlanahan, fiction
Robert Stone, fiction
William O. Walker, fiction
Henry T. Kirby-Smith, poetry
Michael Miller, poetry
Mrs. Merrill Spiro

1962
Thomas Doulis (MA)

1961-1962
Arthur Edelstein, fiction
Sue Haffner, fiction
Hugh Nissenson, fiction
Charlotte Painter, fiction (MA)

1961
Joanne DeEds Strucinski, fiction (MA)
Randall Clyde Reid (MA)

1960-1961
Peter Beagle, fiction
Larry McMurtry, fiction
Gurney Norman, fiction
James Hill, poetry
Robert Mezey, poetry

1960
John Francis Clark, poetry (MA)
Evan Jones, poetry (MA)
N. Scott Momaday, poetry (MA)

1959-1960
Robin MacDonald, fiction
Joanna Ostrow, fiction
Nancy Packer, fiction
Lazarre Seymour Simckes, fiction (MA 61)

1959
Norma Claire Tomlinson (MA)
Ken Kesey (Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship)

1958-1959
Wendell Berry, fiction
Ernest Gaines, fiction
Mitchell Stucinski, fiction
Stephen Browning, poetry
Peter Everwine, poetry

1958
Starr Jenkins, fiction (MA)
Alvin Lawson, fiction (MA)
Terry Allen Comito (MA)
Gay Gaer Luce (MA)
Edmund P. Shrubb (MA)

1957-1958
Donald Moser, fiction
Larry W. Phillips, fiction
John Waterhouse, fiction
Francis O. Fike, poetry (MA)
Philip Levine, poetry

1957
Richard M. Elman (MA)
Luis Harss (MA)
Irving Franklin Pearson (MA)
John James Sheedy (MA)

1956-1957
Robert Gutwillig, fiction
Dan Jacobson, fiction
Edith Weinberg, fiction
Robin White, fiction
John Neely Miller, poetry (MA 60)
Alan Stephens, poetry

1956
Moore Moran, poetry (MA)

1955-1956
Martin Abramson, fiction
Tillie Olsen, fiction
Denise Petty, fiction
Ellen de Young Kay, poetry (MA)
William George Wiegand

1955
Joan Claire Striefling, fiction (MA)
Joan Strong Warmbrunn (MA)

1954-1955
Hilary Fonger, fiction
Richard Kraus, fiction
Eugene Ziller, fiction
Thom Gunn, poetry
Calvin Jr. Thomas, poetry (MA 55)

1954
Donald Hall, poetry (MA)

1953-1955
Marvin B. Schiller, fiction

1953-1954
Shirley J. Hentzell, fiction
Wesley Ford Davis, fiction
Robert B. Childs, poetry
Robert A. Hall, poetry

1952-1953
Mary L. Dawkins, fiction
Miriam Merritt, fiction
Bernard Taper, fiction (MA 55)
Charles Gullans, poetry
Robert Hugo Theimer, poetry

1952
Barbara Beecher, fiction (MA)
Robert Waring Hinwood, fiction (MA)
Turner Cassity, poetry (MA)
Jean Byers Cushing (MA)
Otis Howard Winn (MA)

1951-1952
Alvin J. Keller (Drama)
Leonard Casper, fiction
Edgar Rosenberg, fiction
Joseph Stockwell, fiction
Margaret Lee W. Peterson, poetry (MA 53)
Frank Dyrkee

1951/1950?
Ann Louise Hayes, poetry (MA)

1951
Will Carragher Jumper, fiction (MA)
Paul William Johnson (MA)

1950-1951
Alfred Oliver Wilkinson (Drama)
Warren Chapman, fiction (MA)
Sarah Fay, fiction
John Ferrone, fiction
Catherine W. Davis, poetry
Valdemar O. Olaguer, poetry

1950
Ward Holm Tanzier, fiction (MA)
Edward Loomis, poetry (MA)
Myron F. Pollack (MA)
Elizabeth T. Thompson (MA)
Robert Verne Williams (MA)

1949-1950
Sye Davidson, fiction
Susan A. Kuehn, fiction
Clay Putman, fiction
Marlow Dawson, poetry
Lee F. Gerlach, poetry
Helen A. (Trimpi) Pinkerton, poetry (MA 50)

1949
Rhoda LeCoq, fiction (MA)
Jane Mary (Jane Ball) Eklund (MA)
Oliver Lawrence (MA)
Raymond J. Pflug (MA)
Allan Wendt (MA)

1948-1949
Alexander Greendale (Drama)
Thomas McEvoy Patterson (Drama)
John A. Albemi Lynch, fiction
Milton White, fiction
Edgar Bowers, poetry

1948
Patricia Farrea (MA)

1947-1948
Pershing Olson (Drama)
Dean Cadle, fiction
Boris Ilyin, fiction (MA 49)
Robert Sellers, fiction
Pearce Young Walton, poetry
Rory Barnes (Australian Fellow)
Bill Dick (Australian Fellow)
Gary Disher, fiction (Australian Fellow)
Michael English (Australian Fellow)
Kevin Hart, poetry (Australian Fellow)
Donald Hutley (Australian Fellow)
Evan Jones (Australian Fellow)
Christopher Koch (Australian Fellow)
Ian Nash (Australian Fellow)
Rod Nicholls (Australian Fellow)
Laurie Payne (Australian Fellow)
Peter Shrubb (Australian Fellow)
Peter Smart (Australian Fellow)
Tim Thorne (Australian Fellow)
Hannah Green, fiction (MA)
Jean A. Jacobson, poetry (MA)
John Mukand, poetry (MA)
James Leland Spencer, fiction (MA)
Carolyn Tipton, poetry (MA)
Evan Connell
Donald Davie, poetry
James B. Hall, fiction
Donald Justice, poetry
Michael Rubin (Australian Fellow)